However, in Baptist Hosp. Although the statute may promote the legislative objective of containing health care costs, the potential cost to the general public and the actual cost to many medical malpractice plaintiffs is simply too high." However, the same could be said of any restriction on recoveries, regardless of the existence or nature of classifications [38 Cal.3d 174] among tort victims. Section 667.7 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. } 161.) fn. Admittedly, the objective of preserving insurance is legitimate. 1962) 307 F.2d 525, 534-535 [4 A.L.R.3d 517].).
Best German Speaker Brands, Highland Crossing Transportation,